Loading
Volunteers Teaching Safe Boating
Western Ontario District of the CPS Squadrons
Home > History

We have a rich history.

The Canadian Power and Sail Squadrons got it's start here in this District.

Intrigued by the USPS which started in 1914, a group of Windsor boaters formed the first Canadian Squadron with a beginning in 1938, when they passed the USPS Junior Piloting Course.

The first "national" meeting was held in Chatham, October 14, 1948 when groups from Sarnia, London and Windsor got together and drafted the first constitution calling themselves The Canadian Power Squadrons.

Our Federal Charter was given on October 26, 1947 and the first National AGM was held in Toronto on November 26, 1949 - but remember, it really started here!

The Districts were created in 1959 to deal with the burgeoning membership.

Our Squadrons were formed as follows:
  • Windsor...............1938
  • Sarnia..................1948
  • London.................1949
  • Wallaceburg.........1960
  • St Thomas...........1961-14
  • Chatham..............1963 -15
  • Tillsonburg............1966
  • Goderich...............1969
  • Stratford...............1976
  • Erie Shores...........1977-07
Our District Commanders
H. McGladdery, N
1960
H.E. Holmes, AP
1961-62
G.L. Wilkinson,N
1963-64
H.F. Langdon, N
1965-66
W.H. Doyle, N
1967-68
G.P. Coppin, JN
1969-70
R. Nield, JN
1971
W.A. Hallatt, JN
1972-73
G.W. Brown, N
1974-75
N.H.E. Speller, AP
1976-77
G.C. Kirkland, JN
1978-79
R.G. Lee, AP
1980-81
H. Manser, AP
1982-83
C. Connor, JN
1984-85
V. Gray, AP
1985-86
F. Kelly, AP
1987
D. Wilson, N
1988
D.F. Charlton, AP
1989
Bob Gallagher, N
1990-91
Ken Cucksey, N
1991-92
Brian Govan, AP
1992-93
Pauline McKinnon, AP
1993-94
Bill Anthony
1994-95
Jack Wittig, S
1995-96
Norm Sonnenberg
1996-97
James Connor, AP
1997-98
Larry Hicks, S
1998-99
Tony Pritchard, N
1999-00
Rodwell Wraith, N
2000-01
Keith Roberts, N
2001-02
Jeff Evans, AP
2002-03
John Pegg, S
2003-04
Joe Gatfield, AP
2004-05
Al Hinge, AP
2005-06
Karen Connor, AP
2006-07
Joan Hicks, AP
2007-09
Chris Schooley, P
2009-11
Mike Smith, P 2011-13
Robert Parke, AP 2013-2015
Jay Jeffery, JN 2015-2017
Mavis Colyer 2017-2018

 

                                              District Rendezvous
 
Each year, in June or July, the District holds a weekend Rendezvous for its members at a local marina.  The District Rendezvous is hosted (and organized) by one or two the squadrons and features games, parties and a commander's contest.  Pictures taken at our most recent Rendezvous can be found on this site in the "Image Gallery".
 
 

Year

Host Squadron

Location

Cmdr Contest Winner

Squadron

1973 Windsor Lighthouse Cove Bob Lee & Frank Dauw Wallaceburg
1974 Windsor Radlin's Marina Lloyd Tyrrell & Joe Mueller Tillsonburg
1975 Wallaceburg Fiddler's Crk Mrna Jim Hyatt (Tillsonburg) & Gary Taylor Chatham
1976 Sarnia Guildwood Inn None Recorded N Recorded
1977 Sarnia Guildwood Inn Brian Whitehead Tillsonburg
1978 Sarnia Guildwood Inn Carl Blackmore Goderich
1979 Sarnia Guildwood Inn Kitty Lou Speller Chatham
1980 Sarnia Guildwood Inn Phil Roberts St. Thomas
1981 Chatham Holiday Inn Brian Govan London
1982 Chatham Holiday Inn Jack Wright St. Thomas
1983 Chatham Holiday Inn Steve Repman Windsor
1984 Wallaceburg City Docks Anne Spaunburg Erie Shores W
1985 Sarnia Sarnia Bay Marina Gary Henrich Windsor
1986 Erie Shore W Leamington Marina None Recorded N Recorded
1987 Chatham Wheels River Inn Bob Marshall Chatham
1988 Windsor Luken Marina Joanne Green Windsor
1989 Sarnia Sarnia Bay Marina Roger Harrison Sarnia
1990 Wallaceburg City Docks Don Davies Wallaceburg
1991 Chatham City Docks Richard Ross Wallaceburg
1992 Erie Shore W Leamington Marina None Recorded N Recorded
1993 Wallaceburg City Docks Richard Scharf Wallaceburg
1994 Goderich Goderich Harbour Al Hinge London
1995 Sarnia Sarnia Bay Marina Jeff Evans Sarnia
1996 Chatham City Docks Brian Lee Wallaceburg
1997 Windsor Bois Blanc Island Nick Baratta London
1998 London Sarnia Bay Marina Jay Jeffery London
1999 Windsor Bois Blanc Island Joan Hicks & Howard Wilhelm Tillsonburg
2000 Sarnia Sarnia Bay Marina Chris Schooley Sarnia
2001 St Thomas Leamington Marina Plate Missing Missing
2002 Wallaceburg City Docks Tracie Berekoff & Russel Moore Windsor
2003 Chatham Radlin's Marnia Dennis Cook & Howard Wilhelm Tillsonburg
2004 Sarnia Sarnia Bay Marina Tom Sutherland Stratford
2005 Windsor Leamington Marina Ossie Ianni Sarnia
2006 Gdch & Strfd Harbour Lights Steve Davis Sarnia
2007 Sarnia Sarnia Bay Marina Tom Sutherland Stratford
2008 St Thomas Leamington Marina Mark Hunsberger London
2009 Windsor Bob-Lo Island Mavis Colyer Wallaceburg
2010 Wallaceburg Wallaceburg Rob Donaldson Windsor
2011 Sarnia Sarnia Harry Ditmar Tillsonburg
2012 Goderich-Stratford Bayfield Scott Homan Goderich
2013 Windsor Holiday Harbour Scott Homan Goderich
2014 Tillsonburg Sarnia Bay Marina No Contest Held - Last Year
2015 London Port Stanley Rained Out
2016 Wallaceburg Wallaceburg Squadron Contest London
2017 Windsor Belle River Squadron Contest